At AMUN Black Lives Matter

Agenda

Tentative 2021 Conference Agenda

All listed times are Central United States ( UTC-5:00 )

Please see the homepage for an up to the minute schedule.

MONDAY, 19 October

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Representative Familiarization

TUESDAY, 20 October

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Representative Familiarization

THURSDAY, 22 October

7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Opening Plenary Session and Keynote

Join on Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube

FRIDAY, 23 October

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. International Court of Justice Advocate Meeting
12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Graduate School and Career Expo
2:15 p.m. ICJ Arguments Obligation to Negotiate Access to the Pacific Ocean (Bolivia v. Chile)
2:30 p.m. FA/PR Meeting I – Gatherly/Platform Issues(Mayfair Floor)
4:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions

SATURDAY, 24 October

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
10:45 a.m. ICJ Arguments – Legal Consequences of the Separation of the Chagos Archipelago from Mauritius in 1965 (Advisory Opinion: Marshall Islands; Mauritius; United Kingdom)
12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
3:15 p.m. FA/PR Meeting II – Rules & Simulations (Mayfair Floor)
4:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
8:00 p.m. ICJ Arguments – Armed Activities on the Territory of the Congo (Democratic Republic of the Congo v. Uganda)

SUNDAY, 25 October

9:00 a.m. HSC / SC Emergency Session Begins
9:30 a.m. FA/PR Meeting III – General Issues (Mayfair Floor)
10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
10:30 a.m. 2021 Lottery (Mayfair Floor)
12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Committee / Commission / Council Sessions
5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Closing Plenary Session